HOLY VIRGIN PROTECTION CATHEDRAL
P.O. Box 1367 - Des Plaines, IL 60017
(phone) 847-824-0971
APRIL 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 26 (Mar 13)
4th Sunday of Great Lent: St John Climacus
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 27 (Mar 14)
Fast
Mar 28 (Mar 15)
Fast
Mar 29 (Mar 16)
6:30 Matins with the reading of the Great Canon
Fast
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
Great Canon
St Patrick of Ireland
6:30 Vespers and Matins
CONFESSION
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
8:00 Hours, Vespers with Presanctified Liturgy

6:30 Matins with the singing of the Akathist
CONFESSION
Fast
1 (Mar 19)
Saturday of the Akathist
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
CONFESSION
Fast: wine & oil
2 (Mar 20)
5th Sunday of Great Lent: St Mary of Egypt
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
3 (Mar 21)
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
Fast
6 (Mar 24)
Forefeast of the Annunciation
5:00 Vespers
6:30 All-night Vigil
CONFESSION
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
NM Tikhon of Moscow
8:00 Hours
9:00 Vespers with Liturgy

6:30 Matins
CONFESSION
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
Lazarus Saturday
Archangel Gabriel
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
CONFESSION
Fast: wine & oil
9 (Mar 27)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00 Divine Liturgy

6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
10 (Mar 28)
Holy Monday
8:00 Hours and Vespers
6:30 Matins
CONFESSION
Fast
11 (Mar 29)
Holy Tuesday
8:00 Hours and Vespers
6:30 Matins
CONFESSION
Fast
12 (Mar 30)
Holy Wednesday
8:00 Hours and Vespers with Presanctified Liturgy

6:30 Matins
CONFESSION
Fast
13 (Mar 31)
Holy Thursday
St Innocent of Moscow
9:00 Hours and Vespers with Liturgy
Washing of the feet

6:30 Matins with reading of the 12 Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
14 (Apr 1)
Holy Friday
St Mary of Egypt
8:00 Royal Hours

1:00 Vespers with bringing out of the Shroud

6:30 Matins with procession
Fast: Strict fast
15 (Apr 2)
Holy Saturday
9:00 Vespers with Liturgy
CONFESSION

8:00 Reading of the Acts of the Apostles
CONFESSION

11:30 Nocturn

Fast: wine
16 (Apr 3)
PASCHA
12:00 midnight Matins and Liturgy


12:00 noon Vespers
Fast free
17 (Apr 4)
Bright Monday
8:00 Matins and Liturgy

6:30 Vespers
Fast free
18 (Apr 5)
Bright Tuesday
8:00 Matins and Liturgy

6:30 Vespers
Fast free
19 (Apr 6)
Bright Wednesday
8:00 Matins and Liturgy

6:30 Vespers
Fast free
20 (Apr 7)
Bright Thursday
8:00 Matins and Liturgy

6:30 Vespers
Fast free
21 (Apr 8)
Bright Friday
8:00 Matins and Liturgy

6:30 Vespers
Fast free
22 (Apr 9)
Bright Saturday
8:00 Matins
9:00 Liturgy and procession

6:00 All-night Vigil
Fast free
23 (Apr 10)
2nd Sunday of Pascha
9:00 Divine Liturgy
24 (Apr 11)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
25 (Apr 12)
Radonitsa
8:00 Liturgy and panikhida
26 (Apr 13)
Fast
27 (Apr 14)
28 (Apr 15)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
29 (Apr 16)
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
30 (Apr 17)
3rd Sunday of Pascha
9:00 Divine Liturgy and Procession
May 1 (Apr 18)
May 2 (Apr 19)
May 3 (Apr 20)
Fast
May 4 (Apr 21)
May 5 (Apr 22)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
May 6 (Apr 23)
Great-martyr George
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil