HOLY VIRGIN PROTECTION CATHEDRAL
P.O. Box 1367 - Des Plaines, IL 60017
(phone) 847-824-0971
OCTOBER 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
15th Sunday after Pentecost
Martyr Ludmila
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers and Matins
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
MM Sophia, Faith, Hope & Love
8:00 Liturgy
1 (Sep 18)
2 (Sep 19)
6:30 Akathist
Fast
3 (Sep 20)
Great-martyr Eustathius
4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis Exaltation
St Demetrius of Rostov
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
5 (Sep 22)
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
6 (Sep 23)
16th Sunday after Pentecost
Conception of the Forerunner
9:00 Divine Liturgy
7 (Sep 24)
St Thecla the Protomartyr
6:30 Vespers and Matins
8 (Sep 25)
St Sergius of Radonezh
8:00 Liturgy

6:30 Vespers and Matins
9 (Sep 26)
Apostle John the Theologian
8:00 Liturgy

6:30 Akathist
Fast: wine & oil
10 (Sep 27)
11 (Sep 28)
St Chariton the Confessor
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
12 (Sep 29)
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
13 (Sep 30)
17th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
7:30 Blessing of water
9:00 Liturgy with moleben

6:30 Vespers and Matins
15 (Oct 2)
8:00 Liturgy

6:30 Vespers and Matins
16 (Oct 3)
8:00 Liturgy

6:30 Akathist
Fast
17 (Oct 4)
18 (Oct 5)
Holy Hierarchs of Moscow
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
19 (Oct 6)
Apostle Thomas
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
20 (Oct 7)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
St Jonah of Manchuria
9:00 Divine Liturgy
21 (Oct 8)
22 (Oct 9)
Ap James, Son of Alphaeus
6:30 Vespers and Matins
23 (Oct 10)
Optina Elders
8:00 Liturgy
6:30 Akathist
Fast: wine & oil
24 (Oct 11)
25 (Oct 12)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
26 (Oct 13)
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
27 (Oct 14)
19th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
28 (Oct 15)
29 (Oct 16)
30 (Oct 17)
6:30 Akathist
Fast
31 (Oct 18)
Apostle & Evangelist Luke
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
St John of Kronstadt
8:00 Liturgy
6:30 Vespers and Memorial Matins
Fast: wine & oil
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
8:00 Liturgy and memorial
6:00 All-night Vigil