HOLY VIRGIN PROTECTION CATHEDRAL
P.O. Box 1367 - Des Plaines, IL 60017
(phone) 847-824-0971
SEPTEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 26 (Aug 13)
13th Sunday after Pentecost
St Tikhon of Zadonsk
Apodosis of Transfiguration
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 27 (Aug 14)
6:30 All-night Vigil with procession
Fast
Aug 28 (Aug 15)
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:00 Liturgy
Aug 29 (Aug 16)
Holy Napkin
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 30 (Aug 17)
St. Alypius the Iconographer
8:00 Liturgy
Aug 31 (Aug 18)
Martyrs Florus & Laurus
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
1 (Aug 19)
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
2 (Aug 20)
14th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
3 (Aug 21)
4 (Aug 22)
5 (Aug 23)
Apodosis of the Dormition
6:30 Akathist
Fast: wine & oil
6 (Aug 24)
7 (Aug 25)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
8 (Aug 26)
Vladimir Icon of the Holy Theotokos
Martyrs Adrian and Natalia
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
9 (Aug 27)
15th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
10 (Aug 28)
6:30 Vespers & Matins
11 (Aug 29)
Beheading of the Forerunner
8:00 Liturgy
6:30 Vespers & Matins
Fast: Strict fast
12 (Aug 30)
St Alexander Nevsky
8:00 Liturgy
6:30 Akathist
Fast: wine & oil
13 (Aug 31)
Cincture of the Theotokos
14 (Sep 1)
Church New Year
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Sep 2)
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
16 (Sep 3)
16th Sunday after Pentecost
St Edward the Martyr
9:00 Divine Liturgy
17 (Sep 4)
18 (Sep 5)
Ss Zacharias & Elisabeth
19 (Sep 6)
Miracle of Archangel Michael
6:30 Akathist
Fast: wine & oil
20 (Sep 7)
Forefeast of Nativity of Theotokos
6:30 Vigil
21 (Sep 8)
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:00 Liturgy
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22 (Sep 9)
Ss Joachim & Anna
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
23 (Sep 10)
17th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
24 (Sep 11)
25 (Sep 12)
Apodosis of Nativity of Theotokos
26 (Sep 13)
Forefeast Exaltation
Dedication of Church of the Resurrection
6:30 Vigil with Cross Elevation
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
9:00 Liturgy
Fast: Strict fast
28 (Sep 15)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
29 (Sep 16)
Martyr Ludmila
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil
30 (Sep 17)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
MM Sophia, Faith, Hope & Love
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Oct 1 (Sep 18)
Oct 2 (Sep 19)
Oct 3 (Sep 20)
Great-martyr Eustathius
6:30 Akathist
Fast: wine & oil
Oct 4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis Exaltation
St Demetrius of Rostov
Oct 5 (Sep 22)
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast
Oct 6 (Sep 23)
Conception of the Forerunner
8:00 Liturgy
6:00 All-night Vigil